Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Cookies

Cookies

Find out more

Privacy Statement

1. General remarks and mandatory information

Data Protection

The aim of data protection, and also our objective at Würth IT GmbH, is to ensure that personal data is handled in such a way that every data subject’s right to privacy is protected.

In order to achieve this objective, all functions responsible for the processing of personal data must observe applicable EU legislation (EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)) and all national data protection laws.

Personal data may only be collected and processed subject to the GDPR or other applicable laws. The essential underlying principles of the GDPR are:

  • Lawfulness of processing, fairness of processing, transparency
  • Purpose limitation
  • Data minimization
  • Accuracy of data processing
  • Storage limitation and erasure concepts
  • Integrity and confidentiality

Other central objectives of Würth IT GmbH are to act responsibly when handling personal data, but also to use IT systems and applications in a risk-conscious manner.

Information duties of the controller and rights of the data subject

Name and contact details of the controller and, if applicable, the controller’s deputy

The controller responsible for data processing on this website is:

Würth IT GmbH
Drillberg 6
97980 Bad Mergentheim
Telefon: +49 7940 930-0
E-Mail: info@wuerth-it.com

The controller is the natural person or legal entity which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, email addresses, etc.).

Contact details of the data protection officer

You can contact our data protection officer at datenschutz@wuerth-it.com.

Purpose of data collection, processing or use

We are a medium-sized enterprise and internationally operating full service provider of end-to-end IT solutions and services. Our purpose is to offer our customers the best service and innovative solutions today and in the future.

The collection, processing or use of personal data serves this corporate purpose or supporting secondary purposes, such as customer service.

Thus, the company will only collect, process and use personal data to prepare and comply with contracts, for legitimate interests, to comply with legal regulations or with consent of the data subject.

Groups of people concerned and related data or data categories

The groups of people concerned are

  • current employees,
  • former employees,
  • applicants,
  • interested parties,
  • customers,
  • suppliers,
  • service providers and
  • other business partners.

The relevant data includes all personal data that is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose concerned. A detailed presentation of the types of personal data that are being processed is given in the following.

Legal grounds

The processing of personal data is only lawful if permitted by a law, i.e. if there is a legal basis for the processing activity or the data subject has consented to the processing.

Personal data is only processed in our company in accordance with statutory provisions. These generally include,

  • when consent to the processing of personal data has been given (Article 6 (1a) EU GDPR),
  • when personal data has to be processed for the performance or initiation of a contract (Article 6 (1b) EU GDPR),
  • when personal data has to be processed to comply with legal requirements (Art. 6 (1c) EU GDPR),
  • when personal data is processed on the basis of a legitimate interest or a legitimate interest of a third party (Article 6 (1f) EU GDPR).

Special legal basis of data processing for contracts

Würth IT GmbH supplies almost exclusively to professionals. Unless agreed otherwise in individual cases, the legal bases we rely on when processing your personal data for the performance of a contract are as follows:

  • 1. If you are a registered businessperson within the meaning of the German Commercial Code (HGB) or a freelancer, processing your personal data is necessary for the performance of the contract or for the preparatory steps to enter into a contract (Art. 6 (1b) EU GDPR); or
  • 2. If you are an employee of a company, e.g. a purchasing agent, processing your personal data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Würth IT GmbH (Art. 6 (1f) EU GDPR). The bases of the legitimate interests of Würth IT GmbH—the sale of its goods and services—include, but are not limited to, the freedom to conduct a business and choose an occupation within the EU.

To improve legibility, the legal bases given above shall be referred to only as “data processing for the performance of a contract” in the following.

Potential recipients of personal data

The potential recipients of personal data include

  • public authorities if legally required,
  • service providers and other business partners as far as this is necessary for the purpose in question and allowed or required by a legal provision, or if the data subject has given his/her consent.

Planned data transfer to third countries or international organizations

If the transfer of data to third countries (non-EU countries) or international organizations is required, personal data shall be transferred solely for the purpose of concluding or complying with a contract in compliance with all applicable data protection requirements, provided the interests or rights and freedoms of the data subject do not override these legitimate interests. Should we transfer your data to a third country or an international organization in individual cases, we will provide you will all required information.

Deadlines for the erasure of data

Personal data will be deleted in accordance with the legal or contractually established regulations on the disposal of data and considering any legal or contractually established retention periods. Most of these legal requirements are based on the German Commercial Code (HGB) and the German Fiscal Code (AO). The retention and documentation periods set out in these codes require data controllers to retain data for up to ten years after the end of a business relationship or pre-contractual legal transaction.

Other legal provisions may impose even longer retention periods on data controllers, for instance for the retention of evidence in accordance with statutory limitation periods. The general limitation period is three years. Special limitation periods of up to 30 years or longer may, however, apply in certain situations. Personal data, which is not subject to a legal or contractual retention period or erasure obligation, must be deleted immediately after it is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed.

Your data protection rights (Art. 12 et seq. EU GDPR)

The data subject has various data protection rights. These rights are explained below. The contact details set out above can be used to exercise these rights.

Right of Access (Art. 15), Right to Rectification (Art. 16), Right to Erasure (Art. 17), and Right to Restriction of Processing (Art. 18).

Subject to the applicable legal regulations, you have the right to obtain information, at any time, free of charge, about all your personal data stored by the data controller, its origin, recipients and purpose of storage as well as, where applicable, the right to rectification, erasure or restricted processing of your data.

Right to object (Art. 21 EU GDPR)

Every data subject has the right to object to the processing of their personal data on the basis of Art. 6 (1f) EU GDPR or for direct marketing purposes. Upon receiving an objection to the processing of your personal data, we will carefully review your objection in each individual case. If your objection to the processing of your personal data requires us to delete your data, we will delete your data in accordance with statutory retention requirements. Your objection does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal.

Obligation to disclose data

Every data subject has the right to know whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether the data subject is obliged to provide the personal data and what the possible consequences of failure to provide such data would be.

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

The data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority if the data subject believes that the processing of personal data relating to him or her infringes his or her rights. The responsible supervisory authority for data protection issues is the data protection officer responsible for the federal state in which our company has its registered office. The data subject may also lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for the data subject’s habitual place of residence or place of the alleged infringement.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or to perform a contract provided to you or to a third party in a commonly used, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transmission of the data to another controller, this will only be done if it is technically feasible.

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations can only be performed with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. All you need to do is send an informal e-mail to this effect to one of the email addresses given above. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Use of your data for (direct) marketing purposes

Irrespective of your subscription to our newsletter, we may use your data, and especially your email address, for (direct) marketing purposes. We are only using your data if you have not objected to the use of your data for this purpose. We would like to inform you in this statement, and every other contact, that you can object to the use of your data for (direct) marketing purposes at any time and without incurring any additional costs other than the usual transmission costs at basic rates.

SSL/TLS encryption

This website uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection when you see that the address bar of your browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and when the lock symbol appears in your address bar.

When SSL and/or TSL encryption is activated, the data that you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

2. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of the websites of Würth IT GmbH use so-called cookies. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files, which are placed on your computer and stored by your internet browser.

You can adjust your browser settings to make sure you are informed about the use of cookies and just allow cookies in individual cases, accept cookies only for certain applications or generally refuse cookies and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing your internet browser. When cookies are deactivated, some of the functions available on this website may no longer work properly.

We process cookies for the performance of contracts, wherever they are necessary for electronic communication processes or the provision of our services (e.g. shopping cart function). Würth IT GmbH uses these cookies primarily to process your orders in the online shop. The storage of any other cookies (e.g. cookies to analyze your browsing behavior) is treated separately in this Privacy Statement and processing is subject to your prior consent.

For an overview of active cookies, please refer to this page: Cookie Policy. Cookie settings can be changed on this page at any time.

"Do Not Track" settings

You can also control the storage of cookies by adjusting the "Do Not Track" (DNT) settings in your internet browser. Depending on the browser, DNT is available as a setting in the program settings or as a plug-in or add-on. By enabling this setting, the browser signals that you do not wish for your browsing behavior to be tracked by these tools without your express consent. If the setting is enabled, the tracking features of our tools will be anonymized. Please note that different internet browsers may require different settings to enable DNT.

Server log files

When visiting our website, we process information in so-called server log files, which your browser transmits to us automatically. The purpose of the processing is the correct displaying of our internet presence and ensuring the secure operation of our website.

Categories of processed data

Data is collected from the following categories:

  • Type and version of browser
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing device
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data is not combined with other data sources.

Legal basis

Data is processed on the lawful basis set out in Article 6 (1f) EU GDPR. As the website operator, we have a legitimate interest in a correct presentation of our internet presence and in ensuring the website’s secure operation.

Retention periods

The data processed in connection with the collection of server log files is stored as long as required for their specific purposes.

Contact form

When you send us an inquiry through the contact form, your data from the inquiry form, including any contact data provided by you, will be stored by us in order to process your inquiry and answer any follow-up questions.

Categories of personal data

The following categories of personal data are processed when an inquiry is sent through the contact form:

  • Company
  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Address
  • Your message

Legal basis

The legal basis for the processing of such data is Art. 6 (1b) EU GDPR, implementation of a pre-contractual measure.

You can add voluntary information to the required mandatory information. The legal basis for the processing of such data is your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1f) EU GDPR. According to this, processing is permissible which is necessary to protect our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interest is to be in contact with you, our customers, to improve the quality of our advice and to be able to contact you more easily in the event of possible queries.

Retention periods

We will store the data you have entered in the contact form until you request the erasure of the data or the purpose of the data storage is no longer applicable (e.g. after your inquiry has been processed). Statutory retentions periods may apply.

Online portal for applicants

We use a digital applicant portal for our applicant management. The provider is Adolf Würth GmbH & Co. KG, Rheinhold-Würth-Strasse 12-17, 74653 Künzelsau-Gaisbach. During job applications, we collect and process our applicants’ personal data through our job portal. After registering, all access details required for the creation of an applicant’s profile are sent out to the potential applicant by email. The information provided by the applicant in the profile is processed for the purpose of completing the recruitment process.

Categories of processed data

The following categories of personal data are processes when using the job portal:

  • Name and email address (registration for job portal)
  • Details included in
    - Cover letter
    - Curriculum vitae
    - Letters of reference/certificates
    - Other documents relevant for the application in question

Legal basis for processing

The personal data of applicants is processed on the legal basis set out in Section 26 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) in conjunction with Art. 88 EU GDPR.

Retention periods

If the application is not considered or rejected in the course of the recruitment process, all application documents will be deleted automatically no later than six months after the application has been turned down unless further retention is necessary on the basis of other legitimate interests of the data controller.

Further uses of the applicant’s profile

Any consideration of the applicant’s profile for future job openings is subject to the applicant’s prior consent.

In this case, the continued storage and processing of the applicant’s data is based on Art. 6 (1a) EU GDPR. This consent may be revoked at any time. Please contact personal@wuerth-it.com.

Applicants can withdraw their applications at any time. After withdrawal of an application, all application documents are deleted without delay.

Contact form in the job application portal

When you send us an inquiry through the contact form, your data from the inquiry form, including any contact data provided by you, will be stored by us in order to process your inquiry and answer any follow-up questions.

Categories of personal data

The categories of personal data specified on the contact form are processed when an inquiry is sent through the contact form.

Legal basis

This mandatory data is processed on the lawful basis set out in Art. 6 (1b) GDPR, i.e. processing is necessary in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

Any personal data provided voluntarily is processed on the lawful basis set out in Art. 6 (1f) GDPR, according to which we may process your personal data whenever this is in our legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest is being in touch with you and being able to contact you directly should we need to check back with you.

Retention periods

We will store the data you have entered in the contact form until you request the erasure of the data or the purpose of the data storage is no longer applicable (e.g. after your inquiry has been processed). Statutory retentions periods may apply.

Würth Supplier Portal - connect

The Würth Supplier Portal - connect is a WebEDI solution used as a supplier portal, the use of which is subject to a separately concluded usage agreement.

To fulfill our contractual obligations in accordance with Art. 6 (1b) GDPR, we process the following personal data:

  • Email address
  • Title
  • Name
  • User name
  • Password as hash
  • Company name
  • Company address
  • Department
  • Position
  • Telephone, cell phone number, fax number
  • Preferred language and time zone

In addition, we process log files (status of internal jobs, time of your login/logout, changes in the user management system) to carry out error analyses and to improve our services. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1f) GDPR.

Log files may be forwarded to Seeburger AG, Edisonstrasse 1, 75015 Bretten, Germany, for the purpose of bug fixing. We concluded an agreement with Seeburger on data processing in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR.

Your personal data will be stored in our Würth Supplier Portal - connect for as long as you are in a business relationship with us. Your data is deleted upon termination of the business relationship, subject to the applicable statutory retention periods.

The data processed in connection with the creation of log files is stored as long as required for the purposes mentioned.

3. Analytics tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses features from the web analytics service Google Analytics for the statistical analysis of website user behavior. These features are provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland. We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google. The use of Google Analytics may result in the transmission of personal data to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA. Google LLC. has concluded standard contractual clauses, as published by the European Commission, with us for the transmission of personal data to Google LLC. based in the USA. These standard contractual clauses can be viewed here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/processorterms/.

IP anonymization

We have enabled the IP anonymization function on this website. As a result, Google shortens your IP address within the member states of the European Union or in other EFTA member states of the European Economic Area before transmitting data to the USA. Only under exceptional circumstances is the complete IP address transmitted to a Google server in the United States and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity, and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage for the website operator.

Demographics tracking in Google Analytics

We are also using the “Demographics” feature of Google Analytics. This allows us to generate reports on the age, gender, and interests of site visitors. This data is collected from interest-based advertising from Google and third-party visitor data. This data cannot be attributed to a specific person. You can disable this feature at any time by adjusting the ads settings in your Google account or by objecting to the collection of your data by Google Analytics as described in the section “Objection to data collection”.

For more information on Google Analytics and Google’s privacy policy, please visit:

Legal basis

Google Analytics is used for the statistical analysis of our website on the basis of your consent in compliance with Art. 6 (1a) EU GDPR.

You can prevent the use of cookies by not consenting to the use of cookies. However, please note that by doing so, you may not be able to use all of the features on this website.

If you do not agree to your data being stored and used, you can disable the storage and use features here. Your opt-out decision will be stored in a cookie. If you delete your cookies, this will also delete your opt-out cookie. The next time you visit our site, you will be asked again whether cookies may be used for web analytics purposes.

Würth web analytics

This website uses features from Würth’s web analytics service based on the open-source software Matomo/Piwik. Würth’s web analytics tool uses "Cookies". Cookies are text files stored on your computer that make it possible to analyze how you use the website. The information generated by cookies regarding the use of our website is stored on our server.

Würth web analytics and personalization

Legal basis

Würth web analytics is used for the statistical analysis of our website on the basis of your consent in compliance with Art. 6 (1a) EU GDPR.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by not consenting to the use of cookies. However, please note that by doing so, you may not be able to use all of the features on this website.

If you do not agree to your data being stored and used, you can withdraw your consent to the storage and processing of your data here. Your opt-out decision will be stored in a cookie. If you delete your cookies, this will also delete your opt-out cookie. The next time you visit our site, you will be asked again whether cookies may be used for web analytics purposes.

IP anonymization

We have enabled the IP anonymization function for this tool. This means that Würth truncates your IP address. We use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity, and provide other services related to the use of the website.

Google Analytics remarketing

Our websites use Google Analytics’ remarketing features along with the cross-device features from Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. These features are provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland. The use of Google Analytics’ remarketing features may result in the transmission of personal data to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA. Google LLC. has concluded standard contractual clauses, as published by the European Commission, with us for the transmission of personal data to Google LLC. based in the USA. These standard contractual clauses can be viewed here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/processorterms/.

This function makes it possible to link the advertising target groups created using Google Analytics remarketing with the cross-device features from Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. In doing so, interest-based, personalized advertising messages created based on your earlier browsing behavior on one end device (e.g., smartphone) can also be displayed on another one of your end devices (e.g., tablet or PC).

If you have already given your consent to Google, Google links your website and app browser histories with your Google account for this purpose. This makes it possible to display the same personalized advertising messages on every end device on which you are signed on with your Google account.

In order to facilitate this feature, Google Analytics tracks the Google-authenticated IDs of users, which are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data in order to define and create target groups for universal advertising on all devices.

You can permanently refuse universal remarketing/targeting on all devices by disabling personalized advertising in your Google account; click on the following link to do so: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/.

All data collected is only compiled in your Google account with your consent, which you can provide to or revoke from Google (Art. 6 (1a) GDPR). Any data collection activities that are not compiled in your Google account (e.g., because you do not have a Google account or have objected to the collection) are based on Art. 6 (1f) EU GDPR. Legitimate interest is based on the website operator’s interest in conducting an anonymous analysis of the website’s visitors for advertising purposes.

For more information on Google Analytics and Google’s privacy policy, please visit:

Google reCAPTCHA

We use "Google reCAPTCHA" (hereinafter "reCAPTCHA") on our website. These features are provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland. The use of Google reCAPTCHA may result in the transmission of personal data to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA. Google LLC. has concluded standard contractual clauses, as published by the European Commission, with us for the transmission of personal data to Google LLC. based in the USA. These standard contractual clauses can be viewed here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/processorterms/.

reCAPTCHA is used to check whether the data entered on our website (e.g. on a contact form) has been entered by a human or by an automated program. To do this, reCAPTCHA analyses the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis starts automatically as soon as the visitor enters the website. For this analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various types of information (e.g. IP address, how long the visitor has been on the website, or mouse movements made by the user). All data collected during this analysis is transmitted to Google.

The data is processed on the basis of Art. 6 (1f) EU GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its web offering against spam and other types of automated abuse.

For more information on Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s privacy policy, please visit:

Use of Google Tag Manager

We use Google Tag Manager. This service is used to manage website tags via a web interface. Google Tag Manager is used solely to create these tags. No cookies are set and no personal data is collected. Google Tag Manager triggers other tags that may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data.

For more information on Google Tag Manager, please visit: http://www.google.com/tagmanager/use-policy.html

4. Social networks

We operate user profiles on social networks for the purpose of presenting our company and communicating with existing and prospective customers. For more information on the related processing activities, please refer to the notice below.

Data processing for presentation and communication purposes

Social networks help us present our company to persons that own a social network account (hereinafter “Users”) and all visitors of our profile without social network account (hereinafter “Guests”). Customers and prospects can also get in touch with us through our profile. Our profiles and contributions are generally visible to all Users and Guests (hereinafter collectively referred to as “Visitors”). When commenting on our contributions or sending us a message, this data is stored by the social network and can be viewed by us. We can reply to your comments or messages. Your comments and our replies may remain visible for all Visitors of the social network in question.

Data processing for statistical and advertising purposes

When viewing our profile, the social network can store and analyse your accessing the profile page and all other interactions on the social network’s website. This data is provided to the profile owners in statistical form and further processed by the social networks for other purposes, including advertising purposes.

If you have an account at this social network and are signed into your account when visiting our profile, the social network provider can link your interactions with our profile to your account details and process them further. Any data on your interactions with our profile may also be stored and processed for other purposes by the social network, even if you are not signed in or do not have an account with the social network in question. In this case, you can be linked to your account details with the help of cookies, small files stored on your end device, or your IP address.

Your data is generally processed for the purpose of creating a profile of interests for each Visitor and use these profiles for advertising purposes. When a person calls up certain websites, information on this browser activity is analyzed and the provider adds certain interests to the visitor’s profile. The Visitor is shown ads based on these identified interests. The provider can show such interest-based ads both on and outside the social network’s websites.

Categories of data subjects

Persons that access our profile at a social network (both Users with an account at the social network provider and Visitors without account).

Exercising your rights as a data subject

Should you wish to request further information or exercise your rights as a data subject, we would recommend contacting the provider in question directly, as only the provider has full access to the data processed when visiting our profile or interacting with us on the social network. You can find all contact details of the social networks to exercise your rights as a data subject under “Information on the social networks we use”. You can contact us to exercise your rights as a data subject regarding all data processing activities that the provider of the social network and we are jointly responsible for. In such a case, we will forward your inquiry to the social network to the extent your inquiry relates to processing activities carried out by the social network.

For more information on the processing activities of the social networks we use and the available options to object to these processing activities, please refer to the section “Information on the social networks we use”.

Facebook and Instagram information:

Facebook:

Provider: Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland (hereinafter “Facebook“)

Website: https://en-gb.facebook.com/

Form to contact Facebook’s data protection officer: https://en-gb.facebook.com/help/contact/540977946302970?refid=41

Facebook’s data policy: https://en-gb.facebook.com/policy.php

Our profile: https://www.facebook.com/Wuerth.IT/

Instagram:

Provider: Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland

Website: https://www.instagram.com/

Instagram’s data policy: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

Our profile: https://www.instagram.com/wuerth_it/?hl=en

Categories of processed personal data when visiting our Facebook profile

  • Technical information on end user device: operating system, information on browser used, IP address, further information on end-user device and internet connection;
  • Contact details: information on user account where applicable;
  • Data on interactions: information on profiles visited, links accessed, date and time of the interaction, other interactions of the Visitor.

For more information on what personal data is processed, please refer to: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum

Joint responsibility for the processing of Page Insights Data

We have concluded a joint controllership agreement with Facebook for the processing of data in connection with our Facebook profile (our so-called “Page”), the provision of our profile and the statistical analysis of interactions by Visitors to our profile. This agreement sets out the obligations we and Facebook have to meet in connection with data processing activities and which party is responsible for individual processing activities.

Joint controllership agreement for the processing of personal data for Page Insights between Facebook and us as the Page admin in accordance with Art. 26 EU GDPR: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum

Further information on the processing of Page Insights data: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data

Purposes and legal basis

  • Presentation of our company, legitimate interest according to Art. 6 (1f) EU GDPR.
    Data processing for this purpose is based on the company’s legitimate interest, including, but not limited to, the company’s interest in upholding its corporate culture and maintaining public relations. These interests are based on the freedom to conduct a business and choose an occupation within the EU.
  • Communicating with existing and prospective customers, legitimate interest according to Art. 6 (1f) EU GDPR.
    Data relating to messages or comments on Facebook is processed on the basis of our legitimate interest in providing prospective customers and existing customers with a simple way of communicating with us and improving our customer service. These interests are based on the freedom to conduct a business and choose an occupation within the EU.
  • Statistical purposes, legitimate interest according to Art. 6 (1f) EU GDPR.
    To the extent we act as joint controllers with Facebook, the processing of personal data for statistical purposes for Page Insights is based on our legitimate interest in improving our customer service. This interest is based on the freedom to conduct a business and choose an occupation within the EU.

Facebook remains a separate and independent data controller for any other processing activities or processing for statistical or advertising purposes performed by Facebook and such processing may be performed on a different legal basis. For more information, please refer to the section “Facebook’s data policy”.

Processor(s) of Facebook

The use of Facebook may result in the transmission of personal data to Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. Facebook Inc. uses so-called standard contractual clauses, as published by the European Commission, for the transmission of personal data to Facebook Inc. based in the USA. A copy of these standard contractual clauses used can be requested here: https://www.facebook.com/help/566994660333381?ref=dp

Opt-out options

Should you wish to object to the processing of your data by Facebook, please click on the following link to opt out of the different processing activities: https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/367438723733209?no_redirect

You can change your advertising settings on your Facebook account yourself, e.g. to deactivate interest-based advertising, by clicking on the following link: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads

If you do not own a Facebook account, you can deactivate interest-based online advertising for all participating websites, by clicking on the following link: https://www.youronlinechoices.com/

Right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. To find out which supervisory authority you should contact, please refer to the section “Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority” in this privacy statement. Complaints regarding the processing of personal data in connection with our Facebook profile can also be addressed to the Irish Data Protection Commission. You can find the contact details of the Irish Data Protection Commission at: https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us#

Information on the social networks we use:

XING:

Provider: XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany

Website: https://www.xing.com/

XING’s data policy: https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy

Our profile: https://www.xing.com/pages/wurthitgmbh

LinkedIn:

Provider: LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, California 94043, USA

Website: https://www.linkedin.com/

LinkedIn´s data policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Our profile: https://www.linkedin.com/company/w%C3%BCrth-it/

5. Newsletter and electronic communication

Data processing for newsletter registrations

Should you wish to receive the newsletter offered on our website, we need an email address from you along with information allowing us to verify that you are the owner of the email address given and that you agree to receiving our newsletter. Any additional data is collected on a voluntary basis only.

The data entered in the newsletter registration form will be processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1a) EU GDPR). You can revoke your consent to the storage of your data and your email address and their use for the distribution of our newsletters at any time, e.g. by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. Your withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal.

Newsletter distribution through Inxmail

Würth IT GmbH uses the newsletter distribution service Inxmail. This service is provided by Inxmail GmbH, Wentzingerstr.17, 79106 Freiburg, Germany.

Inxmail is a newsletter distribution service for the organization and analysis of newsletter marketing. The data you enter for the purpose of subscribing to our newsletter will be stored on Inxmail's servers in Germany.

If you do not want Inxmail to analyze your data, you need to unsubscribe from the newsletter in question. We provide an unsubscribe link in every newsletter we send out.

Data analytics through Inxmail

To analyze the success of our newsletter marketing, all emails sent out with Inxmail utilize so-called web beacons or “tracking pixels”, which track recipients’ interactions with the newsletter. Pixels track whether an email newsletter message has been opened, which links recipients clicked on or at which time a newsletter was read.

Inxmail processes the following data for its newsletter analytics:

  • Master data (e.g. name, address)
  • Contact details (e.g. email address, phone number)
  • Meta and communications data (e.g. device information, IP address)
  • Usage data (e.g. interests, access times)

You can withdraw your consent to these newsletter analytics separately. If you do not want Inxmail to analyze your data, you have to deactivate analytics for the newsletter in question. We provide an unsubscribe link in every newsletter we send out.

Legal basis

This data is processed on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1a) EU GDPR). You may revoke your consent at any time. Your withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal.

Retention periods

We retain the data you provided for the purpose of subscribing to our newsletter until you are removed from the mailing list or unsubscribe from our newsletter. This does not apply to data we store for other purposes (e.g. email addresses needed for online shop registration).

Conclusion of a data processing agreement

We have concluded a data processing agreement with Inxmail in accordance with Art. 28 (3) EU GDPR to ensure that Inxmail protects the personal data of our customers and does not disclose any personal data to third parties.

Automated internal forwarding of emails

When contacting our service team by email, the contact details provided by the customer via email may be used to process the inquiry in question and for other digital transactions for the purpose of automatically forwarding the inquiry to the responsible internal department where possible. Emails are forwarded automatically to ensure the proper handling of such business transactions and guarantee the fast processing of customer inquiries. The contact details provided are transferred to and stored in our customer database.

Legal basis

The data you provided in this context is processed on the basis of our legitimate interest in accelerating and optimizing our processes for our customers (Art. 6 (1f) EU GDPR).

Retention periods

The personal data processed for this purpose will be retained for the duration of your business relationship with us or until you request the deletion of your data, subject to the applicable statutory retention periods.

6. Plugins and tools

YouTube

We have embedded YouTube videos in our online services, which are stored on www.youtube.com and can be played directly from our website. These features are provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland. The use of YouTube may result in the transmission of personal data to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA. Google LLC. has concluded standard contractual clauses, as published by the European Commission, with us for the transmission of personal data to Google LLC. based in the USA. These standard contractual clauses can be viewed here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/processorterms/.

The YouTube videos on our website are all embedded in “privacy-enhanced mode”, i.e. no user data about you is sent to YouTube as long as you do not interact with these videos. No data is transferred until you play a video. We have no influence over this data transfer. Before any data is transmitted, you will be notified again that your data will be transferred to YouTube when you play a video. Your data will be transferred to YouTube regardless of whether you are signed into a YouTube user account or not. If you are signed into your Google account, your data will be linked directly to your account.

If you do not wish to be linked to your YouTube profile, you have to log out of your Google account before playing a video. YouTube stores your data as a user profile and uses that information for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or designing its website to meet users’ needs. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles; to do so, please send your request to YouTube.

Data is processed by Würth IT GmbH on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1a) EU GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time. Your withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal.

For more information on YouTube and Google’s privacy policy, please visit:

Google Maps

We use services of Google Maps on this website to display interactive maps directly on the website, allowing you to use convenient features of the map function. These features are provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland. The use of Google Maps may result in the transmission of personal data to the servers of Google LLC. in the USA. Google LLC. has concluded standard contractual clauses, as published by the European Commission, with us for the transmission of personal data to Google LLC. based in the USA. These standard contractual clauses can be viewed here: https://privacy.google.com/businesses/processorterms/.

When you visit this website, Google receives information that you have accessed this subpage of our website. Your data will be transferred to Google regardless of whether you are signed into a Google user account or not. If you are signed into your Google account, your data will be linked directly to your account. If you do not wish to be linked to your Google profile, you have to log out of your Google account before viewing a map. Google stores your data as a user profile and uses that information for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or designing its website to meet users’ needs. This type of analysis is carried out (even for users who are not logged in) in order to provide appropriate advertising in particular and in order to inform other users in the same social network of your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles; to do so, please send your request to Google.

Data is processed by Würth IT GmbH on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1a) EU GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time. Your withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal.

For more information on Google Maps and Google’s privacy policy, please visit:

7. Disclaimer

The privacy statement of Würth IT GmbH does not apply to applications, products, services, websites or social media functions of third-party providers that can be reached through links we offer for information purposes. When using these links, you leave the website of Würth IT GmbH, resulting in the possibility that information about you may be collected or passed on by third parties. Würth IT GmbH has no influence whatsoever over the websites of third parties and makes no recommendations or warranties regarding these websites or their data protection practices. We therefore encourage you to read and review the privacy policies of any websites you interact with very closely before allowing them to collect, process and use your personal data.

Status: Mai 2021

Your systems in expert hands.
SAP - E-Business - IT-Services - Sales & BI Systems